JLAC

Training after 21st of February
Due to the HBF Arena being unavailable after the 21st of February, training in the lead up to Zones and State Championships will be held at Santiago Park in Ocean Reef. We will be offering event based training for the younger athletes as well, so they can have full sessions in their chosen Zones events, please see the timetable below:

U7 - U11
 Hurdles    U7 - U11    Thursday    5:00pm    6:00pm     Dan Carew-Gibson
 Long / Triple Jump    U7 - U11    Thursday    4:30pm    5:30pm     Daniel Stolp
 Walk    U7 - U11    Tuesday    4:30pm    5:30pm     Serena Cole
 Discus    U7 - U11    Tuesday    4:30pm    5:30pm     Myrica Maguire
 Middle Distance    U7 - U11    Thursday    4:30pm    5:30pm     Deb Spratling and Kath Brooke-Smith
 Sprints    U7 - U11    Tuesday    4:30pm    5:45pm     Deb Spratling and Kath Brooke-Smith
 Javelin    U10 & U11    Thursday    5:30pm    6:30pm     Russell and Lesley McCarthy
 Turbo Javelin    U7 - U9    Thursday    4:30pm    5:30pm     Vanessa Scott and Karen Jamieson
 High Jump (Scissors)    U9 - U11    Tuesday    4:30pm    5:45pm     John Cowan
 Shot Put    U7 - U11    Thursday    4:30pm    5:30pm     Simon Jolliffe and Bec Craft

U12+

Middle Distance    U12 +    Monday    5:00pm    6:00pm     Leigh Shandley
 Middle Distance    U12 +    Wednesday (Craigie Leisure Centre - Around the West side by the skate park)    5:00pm    6:00pm     Leigh Shandley
 Hurdles    U12 +    Tuesday    5:30pm    7:00pm     Julie Daines
 Sprints    U12 +    Tuesday and Thursday    5:30pm    7:00pm     Marty Gray
 Long Jump / Triple Jump    U12 +    Wednesday    5:45pm    7:00pm     Louise Rao
 High Jump    U12 +    Thursday    5:45pm    7:00pm     Phil Bossert

Nominations are NOW CLOSED for Zones 2015

Zones Championships are where U7 to U15 compete against Ridgewood, Hamersley, and UWA Centres.

U7 - U9 compete for Gold, Silver, Bronze medals.

U10 and up can qualify for the State Championships.

Zone 4 Championships this year will be held on Saturday 7th and Sunday 8th March at McGillivray Oval, McGillivray Road, Mt Claremont.

The full Zones Program can be downloaded from the WALA website.

Families need to volunteer for a half-day roster per athlete, Nominations for rosters will be open soon

Upcoming Important Dates

  • Sun
    Mar
    08
    2015

    Zones Championships are where U7 to U15 compete against Ridgewood, Hamersley, and UWA Centres.

    Visit http://zone4.org.au for more information

    U7 - U9 compete for Gold, Silver, Bronze medals.

    U10 and up can qualify for the State Championships.

    Zone 4 Championships this year will be held on Saturday 7th and Sunday 8th March at McGillivray Oval, McGillivray Road, Mt Claremont.

    The full Zones Program can be downloaded from the WALA website.

    Families need to volunteer for a half-day roster per athlete, Nominations for rosters will be open soon

     

  • Sat
    Mar
    07
    2015

    Zones Championships are where U7 to U15 compete against Ridgewood, Hamersley, and UWA Centres.

    Visit http://zone4.org.au for more information

    U7 - U9 compete for Gold, Silver, Bronze medals.

    U10 and up can qualify for the State Championships.

    Zone 4 Championships this year will be held on Saturday 7th and Sunday 8th March at McGillivray Oval, McGillivray Road, Mt Claremont.

    The full Zones Program can be downloaded from the WALA website.

    Families need to volunteer for a half-day roster per athlete, Nominations for rosters will be open soon